Saturday, July 24, 2010
[…] These safe harbor provisions are found in Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCPA) § 1404 and Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (EPTL) § 3-3.5.  The purpose of these safe harbor provisions is to allow a beneficiary to inquire into the circumstances surrounding the drafting of a Will without risking forfeiture of the bequest.  Because courts must strictly construe in terrorem clauses, such safe harbor challenges are the only means a beneficiary has of evaluating the risk of contesting the Will.

EPTL § 3-3.5 provides for "[t]he preliminary examination, under SCPA 1404, of a proponent's witnesses, the person who prepared the will, the nominated executors and the proponents in a probate proceeding" (EPTL 3-3.5 [b] [3] [D]).   SCPA 1404 [4] states that these persons "may be examined as to all relevant matters which may be the basis of objections to the probate of the propounded instrument."