Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] She pleaded a medical exception that existed in the then-Oregon law, saying that she needed to know her medical history because she was now a mother herself.  She argued on behalf of the welfare of her children.  The judge was persuaded by the argument and ordered that McNabb's original birth certificate be sent to her.   That is when she discovered that her birth mother was a certain Barbara Woodward of Rochester, N.Y.

    New York also has a medical exception for the unsealing of original birth certificates of adopted out children.  The provision is contained in DRL § 114(4).   As a first step, the adopted out child, the petitioner,  must obtain the certification of a doctor licensed to practice in New York stating with specificity why this medical information is required:  "Certification from a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New York that relief under this subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental illness shall be prima facie evidence of good cause. Such certification shall identify the information required to address such illness."  Only in the case of an immediate medical emergency may the court grant, at its discretion, direct access to the adoption records by the petitioner.