Friday, April 30, 2010
[…] The 1992 health insurance reform laws, 1992 N.Y. Laws 501, stipulate that no group of between 2-50 employees can be denied health coverage by an insurer (New York Insurance Law § 4317(a) ).  But according to the Office of General Counsel of the New York State Insurance Department in its informal opinion of March 22, 2005, " an insurer may choose not to provide domestic partner benefits to an employer-employee group with less than 50 employees."  This is because New York Insurance Law § 4305(c)(1) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) provides that "(A)ny such contract may provide that benefits will be furnished to a member of a covered group, for himself, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance... (italics my own)."  "Dependent" has been interpreted to include domestic partnerships. 

However, if an insurer provides domestic partner benefits for one small group, then it must provide these benefits for all small groups that it insures (N.Y. Comp.