Tuesday, December 14, 2010
[…] Please refer to my prior post on this issue.

Because it is in the best interest of the child that the child have the benefit of two parents, New York law provides for a simplified way for an unwed father to acknowledge paternity.  Paternity may be acknowledged prior to the birth of the child through a procedure established in Public Health Law § 4135-B (1)(a):  "Immediately preceding or following the in-hospital birth of a child to an unmarried woman, the person in charge of such hospital or his or her designated representative shall provide to the child's mother and putative father, if such father is readily identifiable and available, the documents and written instructions necessary for such mother and putative father to complete an acknowledgment of paternity witnessed by two persons not related to the signatory. Such acknowledgment, if signed by both parties, at any time following the birth of a child, shall be filed with the registrar at the same time at which the certificate of live birth is filed, if possible, or anytime thereafter."

Paternity may also be established after birth "by a written statement, witnessed by two people not related to the signator or as provided for in section four thousand one hundred thirty-five-b of the public health law.