Tuesday, December 14, 2010
[…] This may have the effect of nullifying the decedent's Will provisions or intestate distributions.

The issue is complicated in New York by the fact that there are several statutes that touch upon the issue of mental capacity and marriage.  Together they create a patchwork of referring statutes that nonetheless leave open the possibility that a surviving spouse from a voidable marriage may still take against the estate.

Domestic Relations Law §7 provides that a marriage contracted between two people where one person "is incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding" is deemed "void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction."  In other words, such a marriage is voidable, that is, it remains valid until such time as a court declares it void.  When a court declares such a marriage void, then it has the effect of being void from its beginning.