Tuesday, December 14, 2010
[…] In other words, such a marriage is voidable, that is, it remains valid until such time as a court declares it void.  When a court declares such a marriage void, then it has the effect of being void from its beginning.  Voidable marriages are distinguished in the law from void marriages, such as incestuous marriages.  These are considered void from the start, and require no judicial action to render them void. 

The Domestic Relations Law § 140 [c] provides that "[a]n action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a mentally ill person may be maintained at any time during the continuance of the mental illness, or, after the death of the mentally ill person in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage, by any relative of the mentally ill person who has an interest to avoid the marriage"